Sunday, February 12, 2012

Sunday Funday!

Happy Sunday Funday!  I can't believe it is already middle of February.  It is really time for me to get it together and start studying hardcore!  I have been studying but my heart is just not in it.  Now that I have another new distraction - the puppy - it will be even more challenging!  I usually sleep in on weekends but have been awake super early both days this weekend with him here.  And after taking him out to play all day yesterday, he was still so hyper last night that we were forced to play tag of war with him for like 2 hours.  His balls have got to come off soon.  Hopefully that will calm him a bit lol.

Anyways, so this week I got in 3 hard lifting sessions, which means I am at the tail end of my workout plan stage 2.  Next week I will finish it off and move onto 3!  This stage went by much faster than the first one.  And I also find it more enjoyable.  Workout B of the stage 2 workout has a 15 minute interval run at the end, so it steps it up a notch.  But I still can finish within 45 minutes and get out of the gym.

Tuesday 2/7
What I did:  Workout B of stage 2 (ended last week with workout A, so started with B this week).

What I wore:  Lululemon Swiftly shirt in fruitie tootie, with Wunder Grooves and Adidas Adizero Adios 2.  Every time I wear this particular swiftly, I remember how I used to think these were so over priced and would never spend the money on them.  Until the Brentwood Lululemon store gave it to me for free to test out and I fell in love with it!  Then of course bought a bunch more.

I still haven't had the time to take in my Wunder Grooves to get hemmed.  So I just roll up the hem like 2 inches.  Hahaha.

Wednesday 2/8
What I did:  Workout A.

What I wore:  Lululemon Cool Racerback in very berry, with bright blue Flow Y under.  And matching bright blue Passion Crop.  And blue glow Nike Frees!  

Here I will sneak in my work outfit from the same day.  I wore my Romeo & Juliet Couture dolman sleeve sweater - one of my favorites.  And black Express Wide Waistband Editor pants.  And green shoes, of course.  =)

Fun fact:  I have 3 different pairs of green heels.  Haha!  I just can't keep my work outfits 100% kosher.

Thursday 2/9:  Rest day

Friday 2/10
What I did:  Workout B again.

What I wore:  Lululemon Tri Y tank in mint, and black denim slub astro wunder unders.  With New Balance Minimus Road shoes.  I've got to say, I love all these free shoes I got because they are all I wear now!  I got rid of my old sneakers.

Here is another work outfit photo, I wore my Express metallic ruffle blouse with my new Tahari skirt and Betsey Johnson tights that I haven't had a chance to write about.  Love both!

Saturday 2/11
What I did:  Interval workout as usual.  Heavy weights, lots of reps.  Lots of sprinting on the treadmills and hills running.

What I wore:  I decided to try out the new Lululemon Cross My Heart tank during a sweaty type of workout to see how it performed (the only time I wore it was last week during Bar Method).  And it was definitely nice to have the back entirely of circle mesh.  But it did ride up from time to time during my runs.  Not bad enough to really bother me, but I don't like to fuss with my clothes while working out.  I wore it with my heathered black astro wunder unders.  I wore my Adidas shoes again, but I forgot to wear them while taking this photo.

And I wore my Lift Ur Spirts jacket as to/from.  Yep, still obsessed with this jacket.  Oh yeah, I wore my Seychelles True Story Boots as well since I had to go pick up my wedding album after the workout.  Finally!!!  It's been like 5 months already!  Seriously I don't even care about my wedding album anymore lol.

Sunday 2/12
What I did:  Interval circuit training with lots of different stations.  Also ran a lot.  It was pretty hard.

What I wore:  I know you are probably sick of seeing photos of this, but I wore my new Practice Freely tank in paris pink.  I really loved it!  It was super comfortable and kept me cool the whole time, and the ladies at the gym told me paris pink is definitely my color.  Lol.  I wore my black Team Spirit crop, and NB shoes.

I was afraid paris pink would bleed once I started sweating in it.  I couldn't be bothered to wash it before I wore it like the special instructions say.  But it didn't bleed.  I put down a white towel on top of mats in various stations, and the white towel stayed white.  But that doesn't mean it won't bleed in the wash I suppose.  So I will be washing it with only dark items for sure.  It's a good sign though that maybe the bleeding problem is indeed fixed in this new batch of paris stuff.


  1. I love the addition of the work clothes to the Sunday Funday!! You make me want to dress up more for my job.. I AM technically supposed to dress in business/ business casual (I work at a law firm) but it's pretty chill for a firm and I often try to sneak in Lulu items... (Groove pants KIND OF look like dress pants if you wear a shirt/ sweater long enough to cover the bum and shoes??)

    I also love all the brightly coloured Lulu. I was trying to spend LESS on Lulu for a while... haha now I want a bunch of colourful stuff!!

    1. Wow you can wear groove pants to work at a law firm?! That's awesome! I couldn't get away with it at my company. If the seams were on the side it would be a little easier... But I do try to sneak in Lululemon tops or other casual wear tops lol.

  2. loved that skirt/work outfit! You may just have convinced me to ck out that practice freely tank in paris pink! lol :) awesome! Thanks!

    1. Thanks! I love that tank and it's so fun! You totally should get one.

  3. You are very pretty with your skirt!
    Your hair looks very shiny, how you doing?

    1. Thanks!! I don't do anything special with my hair. I just wash and dry it. I rarely use products though I have LOTS of hair products. You should try the Shu Uemura oil... It's great and adds lots of shine! I sometimes use a little bit after I blow dry my hair. It smells really good too.

    2. It's called Shu Uemura Essence Absolue. I actually wrote about it a long time ago here:

      It's an amazing product!!! Let me know how you like it!

  4. cross my heart tank looks absolutely amazing on you, so flattering!

  5. I haven't try the oil you are using but I use chi oil and get great results. My hair is shiny and soft. And it smells great. It is supposed to be sell in salons only but Sometimes they have it at winners! I even saw it at pharmaprix (drugstore) lately.

  6. Love your outfits..especially you taste in boots!..Your husband is one lucky fella.


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...