Wednesday, April 30, 2014

Reebok One Series Digital Camo Legging

I was so excited when I saw these digital camo leggings from Reebok, that I bought both the blue and green colors!






I love camo, but I love digital camo even more!  These are not badly priced and have good reviews, so I was excited to get them.  I was even going to overlook the light colored seam stitching which I don't like.  I guess I was so excited that I didn't notice the awful big letters on the bottom of the right leg!  I mainly looked at the picture of the blue ones when I ordered, and they really tried to hide it on the stock photo!  There's really nothing I hate more than big gimmicky words on my clothes.

And it's in bright pink!  Lol!




There's more words on the other leg too showing the brand/logo:

There's actually another logo on the front near the waistband, although I didn't take a picture of it.  Omg... I guess they really want you to show off their brand for them.  It's just... awful.

I was thinking... maybe I could hem off the big letters on the bottom, since I prefer crops anyway.  But 1. They'd be rather short crops, and 2. I also just wasn't crazy about the fabric or the fit.  So I didn't think it was worth keeping them.  The fabric feels thin and cheap.  It fits a little loose even though I got XS.  There's no compression at all... just overall a really big "Meh"!  I'm not sure how these got 5 star reviews online.  I read people specifically commenting on the "nice fabric".  Ugh.  I guess it's hard to trust reviews when you don't know what other pants people are comparing these to.  If you are used to higher end brands, don't bother with these.

Too bad!!!  I do love the print and color.  If the material and fit were nice and stitching was lighter, I would have kept them and hemmed off the bottom.







Here's the green ones I got... they would have been such a nice alternative to the Lululemon camo Mod Moves crops that I've been waiting for (and will probably never come to North America).

 

Blue letters on these!





Oh well.  I'll be getting my money back so I can spend it on other things.  The last thing I need right now is 2 more pairs of leggings anyway!  =P







Follow on Bloglovin

3 comments:

  1. They both look nice on you but I agree- I hate such obvious marketing lettering. I am not free ad space lol glad you are returning :-)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Lol so true. They should pay us for such blatant marketing right?? =P

      Delete
    2. I would like these better as crops and without the obnoxious lettering. There are so many other options out there that I don't blame you for returning these. I haven't been excited about any of Reebok's workout gear in a long time. I do a lot of Les Mills group ex and they recently started making the Les Mills gear. Meh, not excited about those either.

      Delete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...